EIOSA Privacy Policy

  1. Audience

This policy applies to all members and visitors to EIOSA website.

  1. Purpose of this policy
  2. We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information seriously.

Accordingly, the purpose of this policy is to describe the way we collect, store, use and protect information that can be associated with a specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify that person (‘Personal Information’).

Personal Information:

  1. Includes:
  • First name, last name, date of birth, email address, telephone number, fax number, address, job title, business name and additional information that you provide contacting us or using our website (“contact data”).
  • Additional data that you provide to EIOSA in comments on EIOSA platforms using the comment features of blogs (“comment data”) 
  • Your IP address, information about the amount of data transferred and or stored in access log files (“usage data”).
  • Personal information sent by your browser, i.e., information about your type of web browser, operating system and selected settings (e.g., Language, region, font size, font types and other configurations) which may be collected (browser data).
  • Email address, phone number, name, company name and country provided when subscribing to a newsletter or other marketing information of EIOSA (direct marketing data).
  • Certain information collected on entering competitions through social media comments.
  • Optional information that you provide to us.
  1. Excludes
  • Anonymous information which does not identify a specific person.
  • Information that does not relate to or cannot be traced directly to a person.
  • Non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by the organisation.
  • Information that has been voluntarily disclosed in a public forum including and not limited to any blog, chat forum, classifieds or discussion forums. As such information would have been publicly disclosed, it would no longer constitute personal information subject to protection under this policy.
  1. Privacy statement

Based on the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act No.4 of 2013) POPIA, we recognise the right to privacy, including the right to protection against unlawful collection, retention, dissemination, unauthorised distribution and use of personal information. This protection will be given to all users and visitors of our website. As a user and or visitor to our website, we urge you to familiarise yourself with an outline below about the nature, scope and purpose of collecting, using and processing of personal information transmitted to EIOSA via Email, website, telephone or otherwise.

  1. Cookie Notice

We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you interact with us on EIOSA website. Please refer to our cookie policy for more information.

  1. purpose

Our intention in collecting, processing and using your personal information to the extent required is to:

  1. Fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected and processed.
  2. Provide services that you make use of via our website and other EIOSA platforms.
  1. Legal processing of information

We process personal in personal information in line with this privacy policy and such processing shall always be in legitimate interest and compliance with a person’s privacy interests, fundamental rights and freedoms. EIOSA’s legitimate interests typically include providing, maintain and improving our technology and services while ensuring security of the website and organisation.

  1. lawfulness of processing

The lawfulness for processing of personal information is the performance of a contract or steps taken prior to communicating or engaging with you and or referring you to our officers and or relevant third parties. We are committed to processing personal information lawfully and in a manner that respects the person’s right to privacy and purely for the purposes of such processing, always taking into consideration the relevance and adequacy thereof. For us to be able to provide you with the information or assistance in terms of our services, we require your personal information, otherwise we will not be able to communicate or engage with you. 

  1. Further processing

The further processing of your personal information will be compatible with the purpose for which it was initially collected. Personal information will be received and processed by our officer(s) on a need-to-know basis. Our commitment is ensuring that the use of your personal information will be aligned to our privacy statement. We do not forward personal information to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so by statutory provisions and or the order of judicial or other public authority or explicit consent given by the data subject.

  1. transfer of personal information outside south Africa 

EIOSA will not transfer any personal information across a country border without complying with the provisions of section 72 of the POPIA and prior consent of the person whose personal information relates to.

  1. consent, objections and justification
  • With your given consent, EIOSA will also use your direct marketing data for similar purposes, i.e., to send newsletters. This will enable us to improve our communication, engagement and services.
  • To the extent that you have given consent, we will also use your browser data for industry research and improvement of our website user experience and services.
  • Beyond these purposes, we use and process your personal data strictly based on prior consent granted and transparency about such purposes. 
  • Please note that you may at any point in time choose to opt out of your personal information being processed, bearing in mind that we would no longer be able to provide the services for which the data was required.
  1. how we use personal information
  1. Where we collect personal information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfil that purpose, except for legitimate legal and business reasons. For further protection of information from accidental and malicious damage, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our back up systems.
  2. Personal information provided to us will used to:
  • Contact you regarding our services.
  • Provide you with services you request from us.
  • Send out communication regarding our services and industry developments.
  • Respond to queries and comments.
  • Improve our services and user experience of the EIOSA website.
  • Make the organisation’s sites easier to use.
  • Analyse effectiveness of our communication and advertisements.
  • Expedite future activities and experience of our website.
  1. Our security

We take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, considering the risks inherent to processing of personal information.  You may contact us at ombud@eiosa.org.za for more information about security practises pertaining to your personal information.

  1. Retention and destruction of records

Personal information in our possession will be kept for as long as is necessary to provide you with feedback and relevant information on services requested. Personal information that is no longer required to execute our contractual and legal obligations will be deleted from our systems or made anonymous to de-identify the data subject. As a responsible body, statutory retention periods will be adhered to in this respect.  

  1. Data subject rights
  2. To give effect to applicable laws, you have a right in certain circumstances to:
  • Request information about your stored personal information.
  • Rectify your personal information.
  • Ask for restriction of processing your personal information.
  • Deletion of your personal information.
  • Data portability.
  • Revoke your consent to processing of your personal information.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information.
  1. To exercise these rights, you may contact EIOSA at: ombud@eiosa.org.za